Privacy Policy

A website user is not required to provide any personal information to use the ADS website. However, there are certain circumstances where ADS will hold personal data. Where personal data is held the ADS recognises the importance of personal privacy and ensures that all personal data is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Compliance is managed in accordance with the University of York's Data Protection Act policy and procedures.

Piwik Web Analytics

The ADS uses Piwik Web Analytics for the purposes of collecting statistics about website usage. Piwik uses cookies which may collect potentially personally-identifying information in the form of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be stored by the ADS and no one else. IP addresses will only be stored for a maximum of six months. The ADS will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website and compiling reports on website activity. The ADS will not use potentially personally-identifying information to identify visitors and will not disclose, rent or sell this information to anyone.

Logs

The ADS maintains logs of its servers’ activities. The server log files include the IP address of each computer which accesses the ADS website. The logs are used to support essential maintenance of the site including analysing how the site is used.

Web forms and Registrations

On certain parts of this website we may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself. By supplying this personal information, the visitor consents to the ADS storing the information for the stated purpose.

Save Resource


Please login or register a myADS account to use this feature.

Share This Page


Please login or register a myADS account to use this feature.

Newsfeeds

Help